This site cannot be accessed unless Javascript is enabled and Ad-blockers are disabled.


Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Askping 118171 Limited  (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller Askping Limited 1a, Swan Business Centre, 4 Higher Swan Lane, Bolton, BL3 3AQ

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration number ZA121825.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you: -

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.askping.com (our “Site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.

1.1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.1.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our Site.

1.1.5 Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type, referring and exit URLs, general onsite behaviour and usage, and other similar information by using Cookies. These are files that contain information that is transferred to and stored on your computer or mobile device. Cookies enable us to operate our Site effectively and deliver a better and more personalised service to our Users. Our Cookies are not used to collect personally identifiable information about you.

2.2 Types of Cookies

We categorise below the types of Cookies that we use, together with a brief description of what they are used for. This list is not exhaustive:

Strictly Necessary

Strictly necessary Cookies are essential to enable you to receive a Service on our Site. This includes for example, Cookies enabling you to log into the Site so that we can authenticate your access to your Account and purchase Services and so as to comply with the law (e.g. to help keep your visit to the Site secure).

Functionality

Functionality Cookies allow the Site to store information about your preferences when you return, so as to allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests. They also allow us to note your browser's capabilities so that everyone's browsing is as responsive as possible and by measuring any errors that occur so that they can be resolved swiftly.

Performance

Performance Cookies collect non-personal information about user metrics and how you may use our Site. This includes third party website analytics Cookies such as Google Analytics and Google Addsense

Cookies we use on this site

Cookie Name Description
.ASPXAUTH This cookie is a session cookie that verifies if the user is authentic. This cookie normally expires at the end of the session.
.ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is a session cookie that keeps track of who the user is. This cookie normally expires at the end of the session.
__utma This Google Analytics cookie is used to track traffic on the website and track each user’s visits and time for the first visit, previous visit and actual visit. This cookie will expire in 2038.
__utmb This Goole Analytics cookie is used together with the __utmb cookie and has the same target. This cookie expires after 30 minutes.
__utmz This cookie from Google Analytics is used to track traffic at our site and tracks where the user comes from. This cookie expires after 6 months.
cookieconsent_dismissed This cookie is used to remember that you've read and accepted our cookie policy. This cookie expires after 12 months.
DSID This cookie is set to note your specific user identity. It contains a hashed/encrypted unique ID.
__gads This cookie is used by Google Adsense to identify and target our site for delivering relevant advertising. This cookie expires after 2 years.
_drt_ DoubleClick use cookies to serve adverts on third party websites. The DoubleClick cookie serves relevant ads to potential customers and gathers information about how or if you are interacting with these ads.This cookie expires after 24 hours.
id This cookie is used for re-targeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts. This cookie expires after 2 years.

3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, for one of our affiliates or one of our contracting partners. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the supply of your service, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

3.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information under our control.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways: -

4.1.1 To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.1.2 To efficiently provide you with relevant information, and or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

4.1.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

4.1.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

4.1.5 To notify you about changes to our service, new features or other offers that we can provide.

4.2 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, e-mail, telephone or SMS.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties: -

5.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.2.2 If Ask Ping Limited is / or substantially sold or all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case(s) personal data held by Ask Ping Limited about its customers including all personal data will be one of the transferred assets.

5.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or where it is reasonable that such disclosure is necessary to comply with any relevant legal requirements. This may include the requirement to disclose your personal data to the Police or other enforcement or regulatory agencies, including the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), in the event that it might assist with an investigation.

 

Address:

Ask Ping 118171 Limited
1a, Swan Business Centre
4 Higher Swan Lane
Bolton
BL3 3AQ
United Kingdom

Record Removal

Ask Ping Limited is the data controller and will consider and process if agreed the removal of any specific record upon request by the true data subject. That removal will normally be completed within 21 days of confirming the identity of the true data subject and validating the supplied reason for a record removal .

The data controller (Ask Ping Limited) is placed under a legal obligation under the data protection act to confirm the identity of the true data subject. Please ensure you supply the required information ensuring that said information supplied is accurate, any false information supplied will ensure a rejection notice is served.

To process the record removal from the live search results is a simple process for the data subject to commence, please also take a note of any search engine cached record that details your personal information and supply these page URL links when submitting the removal request.

What Constitutes a Record Removal – Suppression of a record

As advised by the ICO, best practice is to suppress a record from any live search on a public facing website rather than complete deletion. The reason for this is that if we delete the record and are then sold or collect the data again the record will again appear in our public facing database since we would have no way of knowing it should be omitted. By marking a record as 'deleted', even if we are sold the same data again, we still know that the record should be considered 'deleted' and therefore are still able to prevent it being used. Whilst a record is marked as 'deleted' no part of it can be used in any search or enquiry of our services. This ensures that requests for record removal have the desired effect and allows us to ensure we adhere to best practice.

Free service

Free Record Removal

The free record removal service will process and reply to your cease processing request within 21 days as per UK data protection laws. We will inform you whether we have accepted your request to cease processing or whether we intend to continue processing and the reason for any refusal.

The simplest way to have your information considered for removal from Ask Ping is to send us a letter detailing all the information as detailed on the record removal page - using this route we have 21 days to consider the request and if the request is a section 10 request and clearly details and evidences substantial damage or distress you will receive a written response to our decision to agree to cease processing the record or not.

Regardless of which method you choose, in order for us to suppress your personal information from appearing on our website, we need to verify your identity. We have introduced the requirement to provide documentary evidence due to persistent fraudulent record removal requests. A data controller is entitled to seek enough information to satisfy the data controller that the proposed data subject is the true data subject.

To do this easily, we need proof of identity, consisting of either a copy of:

Government ID (photo and/or ID number can be redacted) of which examples are:

  • Driver’s License
  • Passport
  • Birth Certificate

In regards to Photo ID and driving licence, please black out photo and licence number. We will only use the FULL DATE OF BIRTH information to process your record removal request. All record removal requests need to be accompanied by a full date of birth for the true data subject or the request will not be processed.

Please note if you are currently on the open consented electoral roll you will not normally be removed from our live search results because you have consented to the record being sold by your local council and to the record being processed for any use by any person or organisation.

If you have recently removed your entry from the current open electoral roll, i.e. within the last six months, you should forward a letter or email from your local council registration office confirming this position. Please note that your council is under no obligation to inform any organisation who has purchased or is processing the record that you have removed consent for at source. Upon changing your mind and removing your entry from the open electoral roll it then becomes your responsibility, as the data subject, to inform others; hence the requirement for written confirmation of the change.

If you make a record removal request by Royal Mail post we will still need you to provide a photocopy of any of the above detailed documents to confirm your true identity. If you fail to provide this information we will NOT PROCESS any record removal request.

Address for posting is

Askping Limited
1a, Swan Business Centre
4 Higher Swan Lane
Bolton
BL3 3AQ
United Kingdom